VAWA Grant Conditions, Victim Privacy, and Effective Oversight Procedures
[…] Whenever a program is considering sharing, distributing, manipulating, or otherwise disclosing PII, the program must consider the privacy impact. Does this disclosure infringe upon the personal control of victims and their families over information about themselves? To protect their “confidentiality and privacy,” victims of violence should decide for themselves whether PII may be disclosed by a grantee.

 To properly protect victims’ PII, programs must determine what counts as a “disclosure of PII”. VAWA 2013, 34 USC §12291(a)(20) defines PII as:

 “…individually identifying information for or about an individual including information likely to disclose the location of a victim of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking… including –

(A) a first and last name;

(B) a home or other physical address;

(C) contact information (including a postal, e-mail or Internet protocol address, or telephone or facsimile number);

(D) a social security number, driver license number, passport number, or student identification number, and

(E) any other information, including date of birth, racial or  ethnic background, or religious affiliation that would serve  to identify an individual.”

Given the data manipulation available in modern technology, almost any set of data points in combination, linked to an individual (even an unnamed one), becomes potentially identifiable.